Welcome - If you see a book you like, click on the link to my ebid shop. Not all the books you see here are on my ebid shop: some are listed on other platforms such as ebay and Amazon, but contact me via ebid for availability and where the items are currently listed. I always recommend you buy from ebid.

Wednesday, December 06, 2006

bouquet de france an epicurean tour french provinces samuel chamberlain gourmet book hamish hamilton

bouquet de france an epicurean tour french provinces samuel chamberlain gourmet book hamish hamilton

Delicious weighty hardcover book from the 1950s.

I am so reluctant to let this go

If I don't have it listed at ebid (link below) contact me
Ebid store

1985 Anthony Burgess Critique of George Orwell's 1984

1985 by Anthony Burgess

A Rare and Sought After book

Anthony Burgess' critique of Orwell's 1984

"There is too much which is truly excellent for anyone to ignore it" - Auberon Waugh - Evening Standard.

books here

fantasy the definitive illustrated guide

Fantasy is one of the oldest and most prominent forms of fiction - it has been thrilling our ancestors for thousands of years and has spawned a major industry in roleplay games, computer games and has resulted in some of Hollywood's best-loved movies, from The Wizard Of Oz and Legend to Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. The field of fantasy itself is every bit bit as extensive and fascinating as any of the fictional universes it contains. Containing a huge breadth of information covering every aspect of the genre Fantasy provides an invaluable glimpse into other realms. Written by a team of experts this book looks at the characters, worlds and people that make up the field, through books, films, television and games. Lavishly illustrated and packed with a wealth of fascinating background information this is essential guide for both the layman and well-informed fan to everything in the world of Fantasy, from Tolkien to Magic the Gathering.

A great BIG book.
I am letting this one go forth on ebid...

Incense Oils and Brews

The Complete Book of Incense Oils and Brews
By Scott Cunningham

Buy it here

A wonderful, sought after instruction book for those of a Wiccan or Pagan persuasion. Internally the book is clean and unmarked, the last page has a small portion clipped from the top edge, otherwise condition is VERY GOOD. The Blurb on the rear of the book gives and excellent account of what it is all about, so read on..


The Complete Book of Incense, Oils & Brews is, in effect, a magical cookbook. Like any cookbook, it teaches, allows plenty of latitude for experimentation and personalization, and gives a large number and wide variety of recipes. These are not the same old tired recipes printed time and again in a host of magical formularies. They are tried and true ones gleaned by Cunningham from a variety of sources over many active years of practice. Included in the book is a very well written chapter on the basics of magic and, to my mind, an extremely valuable chapter on all aspects of substitution ..."What can I use if I can't find Juniper (for example)?" This alone is worth the price of the book. I thoroughly recommend it.
Raymond Buckland
Practical Candleburning Rituals

When it comes to using what Mother Nature has provided, magical practitioners can never learn enough. From Mother Earth's vast garden there is an herb or flower or combination of herbs which appeals to our sense of smell, stimulating the emotions and mind of the magician. The sweet aroma of smoldering incense, the alluring scent of the oils aid the individual in working the needed magic. Scott Cunningham has come through in providing enough variations of incenses and oils that there is definitely something for everyone.
Ray T. Malbrough
Charms, Spells and Formulas

Scott Cunningham's book is well researched, interesting, and presents a natural, Earth-oriented approach to magic that should make readers more aware of their connection to the Earth Mother and all of her children.
Sun Bear
Founder of Bear Tribe Path ofPower

Buy it on ebid



Modern Soviet Songs

Picture shows the front cover
This item doesn't come round very often, so please don't miss out. Small, but RARE 80 page landscape format songbook for piano and vocal, published by Moscow News 1967. An introductory note reads:

"This booklet contains twelve popular Soviet songs of recent years in English and Russian. Nine of them have appeared in our paper at different times. The music is for voice and piano and full texts are given.

We hope our readers will enjoy singing them. * the editorial boards"

Minor acceptable rubbing to edges for book in VERY GOOD condition.
You can buy this book from me on ebid!!

La Culture Des Champignons Sauvages & Hallucinogenes

Find it here...
More books

I don't have a clue what the following means, but essentially this is a book for growing mushrooms and other types of fungi! The book is in French and the following is from the blurb on the rear of the book.

I think it would be fair to say that some of the fungi featured in this book are not for regular consumption!

Blurb in french. I have included an intenet 'translation' into english below this:
Cet ouvrage est une excellente initiation au monde de la culture des champignons, du point de vue pratique .
L'auteur propose un itineraire methodique que tout debutant peut suivre pas a pas afin de maltriser les delicates operations de reproductions des fungi. Allant des techniques les plus sophistiquees ad' autres plus simples, ma is faciles et peu cheres a realiser , ce livre ouvre la voie aux mycologues amateurs desireux de poursuivre chez eux les recherches amorcees dans la nature. L'auteur explique tant les differents modes de culture des fungi et les milieux de culture ( agar-agar , compost, grain, etc. ), que les techniques de laboratoire et les methodes de compostage ( y compris le mini- compostage ) .L' ouvrage se complete par une taxonomie de champignons contenant de la psilocybine ( illustree par un cahier-couleurs) et une nouvelle technique de culture du Shiitake, le tres prise champignon noir oriental. Ci-dessus: Pleurotusostreatus{Pleurote en photographiee par Bob Harris.
Sur la couverture avant: Lepiota rachodes (Lepiote deguenillee) photographiee par Raymond McNeil..

INTERNET TRANSLATION - Don't take this literally - hopefully you will get the gist of it.
This work is an excellent initiation in the world of the culture of mushrooms, from the practical point of view. The author proposes a itineraire methodic that all debutant can follow not does not have in order to maltriser the delicates operations of reproductions of the fungi. Energy of the techniques more sophistiquees ad' others simpler, my is easy and not very expensive has to realize, this book opens the way with the mycologists amateurs eager to continue on their premises research amorcees in nature. The author explains so much the various modes of culture of the fungi and the culture media (agar-agar, compost, grain, etc), that the techniques of laboratory and the methods of composting (including mini-composting) L' works complete by a mushroom taxonomy being contained of the psilocybine (illustree by book-colors) and a new farming technique of Shiitake, the very taken Eastern black mushroom. Above: Pleurotusostreatus{Pleurote in photographiee by Bob Harris. On the cover before: Lepiota rachodes (Lepiote deguenillee) photographiee by Raymond McNeil..
Find it here...
More books

Glasgow Green and the People's Palace

The 'Real Glasgow' - not the 'Scotland with Style' one!!

The book's title would suggest it is only about the Peoples Palace and the Glasgow Green, however, like the People's Palace itself, the book is an EXCELLENT, compact slice of Glasgow's huge social history. The book is well illustrated with artefacts and paintings from the museum, including work by Alasdair Gray, Avril Paton and John Byrne. 128 page softcover, small soft-crease to rear and small label on spine (not library), otherwise in VERY GOOD condition.

You can buy it from me here...

Fuel Efficiency Booklet 15 - Economic Use of Gas-Fired Boiler Plant - Department of Energy

Fuel Efficiency Booklet 15 - Economic Use of Gas-Fired Boiler Plant - Department of Energy

This may appeal to both the engineer and the industrial archaeologist. I have also founf the urban exploration community enjoys books such as this. Provides technical guidance on the ways in which gas and therefore money can be saved in the use of boilerplants from gas delivery through to final heat output, with a final checklist on servicing. I am guessing a date of 1970s (possibly 1979 - there is a code in the rear). I think these may have been issued as part of a government energy saving campaign, appropriately entitled "Save It" which ran in the 1970s/1980s.

You can buy it from me it here...

Saturday, December 02, 2006

Why I prefer ebid as a selling platform

Why I prefer ebid as a selling platform.

Because it is the fairest system to both the buyer and the seller. Here is why. The seller has the possibility to sell his stuff without any fees whatsover. There are NO basic listing fees!
Now you are asking, why is this fair to the buyer?
As sellers can list for free on ebid, they don't have to re-coup the massive fees charged by ebay or amazon. Believe me, ebay and Amazon really do take a large slice out of the seller's cake, and contrary to belief online sellers aren't 'raking it in', (that will be discussed in another blog entry).
There is also a 'paypal culture' on ebay, which is much to the detriment of many sellers and to an extent the buyer. I detest paypal with a passion because of its fees AND (allegedly) when something goes wrong it really goes wrong. Also it would seem their customer service needs a boot up the jacksy. Why is paypal detrimental to the buyer? Being paypal 'blinkered' narrows the buyers choice. Some have become so bloody lazy that it is too much to buy in some stamps and envelopes, have a cheque book handy and pop down to the local post office (admittedly not so local theses days). So they miss out on something they really like, and probably at a reasonable price 'cos the seller won't bow down to ebay and papypals greed.

Despite paypal making its cash from fees imposed on sellers, its 'sense of fairness' is biased towards the buyer

THERE ARE PLENTY OF ALTERNATIVES TO PAYPAL
PPpay
FASTPAY
NOCHEX
EGGPAY
.... and the list could go on

these other methods are a little more balanced in their treatment and attitude towards sender and receiver of electronic money.

Another reason ebid is better for the buyer is that P&P charges are more realistic. How?? Read on.
ALL BUSINESSES from the one man band up to the Alan Sugars and the Donald Trumps of this world NEED TO RECOUP ALL THEIR BUSINESS COSTS TO SURVIVE. This includes ebay sellers. Ebay's rules and regulations prevent sellers from doing this within the T&Cs of ebay use. This means that sellers are recouping their paypal charges, listing fees, final value fees and gallery fees etc etc by hiking them on to the P&P costs.

Ebid users don't need to do this because of ebid's fee structure. Ebid seller's can charge a reasonable P&P cost for each listing. .I.E. P&P will be just that, instead of overinflated to cover the seller's costs. This is ultimately a BETTER BUYING EXPERIENCE FOR THE EBID BUYER.

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop

Sunday, September 25, 2005

Flights of Faith Meditations for Flyers Mark Scott

Flights of Faith: Meditations for Flyers
Mark Scott

Airports and aeroplanes are fixtures of modern civilisation. Bustling with activity and smelling faintly of jet fumes, the modern airport is one of the transition points of life. This book provides inspiration for the world we enter when we go into the wild blue yonder. Using the metaphor of flying, the uplifting messages here will provide you with a sense of meaning, purpose and direction for your life. And hopefully, they will offer you the opportunity to discover a firm grounding for enriched living when you return to the world outside those sliding doors at the entrance to the airport. Travelling on aeroplanes provides the author with the opportunity to discuss many different faith experiences with many different people. After countless spiritually-oriented conversations with fellow travellers, he decided to write this book. Softcover, may show minor signs of browsing, but in NEW condition.

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop

Thursday, September 22, 2005

The citizen-soldiers: A history of the Bournemouth volunteers 1860-1908

The citizen-soldiers: A history of the Bournemouth volunteers 1860-1908

Bournemouth, Dorset, England local military history softcover stapled book. Small price label to rear

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop

Windmills of Hampshire

Windmills of Hampshire
Anthony Triggs

The proverbial little gem.
Softcover, sought after stapled book item. History, plenty of photos and drawings and glossary. Small address label to inner, in VERY GOOD condition

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop





Culture in the Communication Age (Comedia S.)

Culture in the Communication Age (Comedia S.)
James Lull (Editor)

What does it mean to live in the Communication Age? What has happened to culture in the Communication Age? What is the nature of culture today? Culture in the Communication Age brings together some of the world's leading thinkers from a range of academic disciplines to discuss what 'culture' means in the modern era. They describe key features of cultural life in the 'communication age', and consider the cultural implications of the rise of global communication, mass media, information technology, and popular culture. Individual chapters consider: Cultures of the mind Rethinking culture in a global context Re-thinking Culture, from 'ways of life' to 'lifestyle' Gender and Culture Popular Culture and Media Spectacles Visual Culture Star Culture Computers, the Internet and Virtual Cultures Superculture in the Communication Age David Chaney, Jorge Gonzalez, Ulf Hannerz, Stephen Hinerman, Steve Jones, Stephanie Kucker, Mirja Liikkanen, James Lull, Paul Messaris, Eduardo Neiva, Michael Real, Edward Stewart. MUST HAVE book for students of Media & Cultural studies and related subjects. Softcover, a few very minor tiny inklines, very minor curling/rubbing to corner, otherwise in VERY GOOD condition.

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop




Southern Coast to Coast Walk Weston Super Mare to Dover

Southern Coast to Coast Walk Weston Super Mare to Dover

Described as a "detailed itinery for a walk across the entire width of Southern England from Weston Super Mare to Dover on the English Channel" Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop


A Dictionary of Fairies: Hobgoblins, Brownies, Bogies and Other Supernatural Creatures

A Dictionary of Fairies: Hobgoblins, Brownies, Bogies and Other Supernatural Creatures
Katherine Briggs

A magnificently researched, illustrated directory of the fairies of the British Isles. There are entries on assipattles and mumpokers, on fairy dress, on fairy crafts and food, and, most useful this, on spells to obtain power over these fiendish little people. It is so entertaining that it is recommended as a bedside companion than as a serious technical reference book. Softcover, acceptable very minor signs of use. Overall condition VERY GOOD

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop








Biggles and the Tiger


Biggles and the Tiger
Bjorn Karlstrom (Illustrator), Peter James (Translator)

RARE large format graphic novel/comic book. This is a Much Sought After Item
Large Softcover graphic novel/comic format, paginated to 46pp, minor curling and laminate slightly lifted at corners, minor soft creasing to card covers, generally VERY GOOD

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop






Tuesday, September 20, 2005

City at War Pictorial Memento of Portsmouth, Gosport, Fareham, Havant and Chichester During World War Two

City at War: Pictorial Memento of Portsmouth, Gosport, Fareham, Havant and Chichester During World War Two

An excellent portrayal of civilian & military life in the area during WWII. This large hardcover book draws heavily on the unique wartime photographic archives of The News, Portsmouth, to paint a picture of life between 1939 - 1945. Its 250 illustrations, supported with authoritative text, create a vivid impression of what those six long hard years meant for ALL, in the area, who lived through them. HB in DJ. Minor acceptable wear & soft creasing to jacket edges otherwise VERY GOOD condition.

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop

Monday, September 19, 2005

Free for a Blast by R. King-Clark

Reasonably well illustrated with photos and diagrams. Packed, 272 page softcover tells the author's memories of a life lived to the full in the 'amateur' decade - the 1930s. An inheritance allowed him to pursue a life of fast cars, racing at Brooklands and flying an aircraft. He combined this lifestyle with a successful army career which included being awarded the Military Cross. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop


picbl

Air-Road-Sea Addlestone The Bleriot-Weyman-Plessey Works 1916 1988

Air-Road-Sea Addlestone
The Bleriot-Weyman-Plessey Works 1916 1988

Here is an excellent opportunity for the historian to collect a RARE publication. This item is expensive, so only serious enquiries please!

This is the history, from the beginning until Marconi took over, of the factory complex in Station Road, Addlestone, east of the station

The building was started in 1916 by Louis Bleriot, then at Brooklands, and was added to over the years. by himself and his successors until the seventies. The styles of the additions were not matched, either with the originals or with one another. The account is divided into three parts: the Bleriot Period, the Weyman time and Plessey. Condition: There is a smooth wave/wrinkle across the book, as if left in a damp atmosphere at some point, otherwise the book is in VERY GOOD clean condition

Front cover: Aerial view of the factory in 1950
Back cover: Aerial view of the factory c. 1985

See the List of Figures and Contents below

Contents
1. Addlestone
2. Brooklands And Channel Flight
3. Propellers
4. The Bleriot Building
5. Aircraft Built In Addlestone
6. After The Great War
7. Charles Terres Weymann
8. Putney To Addlestone
9. Buses
10. The Second War And After
11. Strike And Closure
12. Brixton Estates
13. The Plessey Company
14. The Move
15. Plessey Radar Buildings
16. Organisation
17. Activities
18. GEC/siemens
19 Phases Of Activity

Figures
Local map

Building outlines.
Brooklands clubhouse.
Louis Bleriot.
Norbert Chereau.
Chereau and Bleriot with car.
Bleriot XI.
Lang four-blade propeller.
Riverside Works.
Lang Propeller Co. Front
Lang Propeller Co. Side
Arthur A. U. Lang
Buildng erection 1916
Building erection 1916
Aerial view c. 1920
SPAD 7
Avro 504A
SE5
Bleriot Whippet
Advertisement. Bleriot Whippet
Specification. Bleriot Whippet.
Eric-Longden Light Car
ANEC 1
Charles Terres Weymann
Weyrnarin in Farman aircraft
Weyrnann staff group
Arthur Froggatt
1939 Building Plan
RT3 bus
Weymann group with RT3
Aerial view 1950
Fire damage 1961
Boat after fire
Enlargement of Fig 30
Last out
Plessey site plan
Frontage 1967
Plessey blocks
Test area
One part of test area

How to Buy
I have this book listed on a number of platforms - It is an expensive item, but I have listed it lower than the others at my ebid store, click the link below

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop

I cannot include a direct link to the item, as the URL changes from time to time due to relist methods, but it will be easy to search for the item within my ebid account.




Air Road Sea Addlestone The Bleriot Weyman Plessey Works 1916 1988

The Private Diaries Of Paul Baudouin (March 1940-January 1941) With a foreword by Malcolm Muggeridge

The Private Diaries Of Paul Baudouin (March 1940-January 1941) With a foreword by Malcolm Muggeridge

M. Paul Baudouin first became known to the general public when he was appointed Foreign Minister by Marshal Petain at the time of the French armistice, but, as a banking expert without any strong party affiliations, he had served in previous governments. In April, 1940, when M. Reynaud decided to create a Cabinet Secretariat on the British model, Paul Baudouin was the obvious choice for the task of co-ordinating its activities. He was made an Under-Secretary of State in order that he might attend meetings of the War Cabinet, and was present, therefore, at all the fateful deliberations which led up to the armistice. His diary, dictated day by day to his secretary during his period of office, is a record and not a justification of his association with the French Government, and it has not since been revised to any considerable extent. It shows the reactions of the various personalities as the situation steadily deteriorated, and describes in detail the arguments that were presented for and against carrying on the struggle from outside France. The dramatic last meetings of the Supreme
Council, attended by Mr. Churchill, and the final hours as the ministers awaited the German terms, are described and then the book goes on to record, clearly and dispassionately, the opening moves of the petain Government. M. Baudouin engages in no argument or apology, but gives a straightforward account of these events as they happened, and for this reason alone, apart from its fascinating personal insights, this book must rank as an important historical record.Hardcover in jacket, Eyre & Spottiswood 1948, presumed 1st. Jacket is worn, torm and grubby therefore no grade. BOOK has foxing to e/ps and some sign of water wrinkling, though general condition is GOOD with stated.

Books at Fair prices at my ebid shop



If you have chanced upon this BLOG so soon after this first publication, I welcome you. This blog has been set up for one reason only, and that is to promote the books which I sell on various other websites. From time-to-time I will also be offering "rare" books and ephemera which you can buy from me direct. Clearly it has not been set up yet, but, stay tuned!